DAC

Electronics & Communication Engineering

DAC

DEPARTMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE A.Y: 2022-23

Composition
  • Head of the Department – Chairman
  • One University Member
  • One Senior Faculty Member/s
  • One Industry Expert
  • One Distinguished Alumni

DEPARTMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Functions

The ECE department has constituted an Advisory Committee to give guidelines related to following areas:

  1. Suggest improvement in all the academic activities in the department including identification of faculty to teach courses, selection of elective courses and time table preparation and so on.
  2. Academic lesson plans preparation by faculty members for their respective courses
  3. Review and analyze the topics beyond the syllabus and additional experiments.
  4. Introduce best practices/systems for attainment of PEO’s and PO’s.
  5. Verification of the following:
  6. Attendance Entry in Registers
  7. Syllabus Coverage
  8. Class Test Marks
  9. Identification of Slow Learners and Advanced Learners.
  10. Constantly monitor the skill set among current students and propose necessary action plan for skill development through value added training courses.
  11. Thrust areas to conduct Co-Curricular activities for students like Workshops, Seminars, Guest Lectures and Industrial visits throughout the semester.
  12. Encourage Industry – Institute interactions to bridge curriculum gaps and suggest initiatives to enhance employability skill sets.
  13. Encourage ‘Entrepreneurship Development’ through special training.
  14. Evaluate proposals / offers for internship and guide students with respect to advanced technologies sought from the industries.
  15. Sustaining the activities of Professional Bodies and their Students Chapters.
  16. Redefine existing PEO’s (As and when felt necessary), aligning of PEO’s to the mission statements and defining program specific outcomes.
DEPARTMENT ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS

AY : 2022-23

S. No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Role

1

Dr. G M V Prasad

HOD, ECE Dept., BVCITS

Chairperson

2

Dr. B.T.Krishna

Professor, UCE, JNTUK

Member

3

Mr. B V Ramana

Professor, ECE Dept, BVCITS

Member

4

Dr. K Sirisha

Professor, ECE Dept, BVCITS

Member

5

Mr. P S L Narasimha Rao

Sub – Divisional Engineer, BSNL

Member

6

Mr. K.Anand Mohan

Embedded Engineer 2                     Honeywell Technology solutions             Bengaluru

Member

 

AY : 2021-22

S. No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Role

1

Mr. B V Ramana

HOD, ECE Dept., BVCITS

Chairperson

2

Dr. B.T.Krishna

Professor, UCE, JNTUK

Member

3

Dr. K Sirisha

Professor, ECE Dept, BVCITS

Member

4

Mr. R.Satish Kumar

Assoc. Professor, BVCITS

Member

5

Mr. P S L Narasimha Rao

Sub – Divisional Engineer, BSNL

Member

6

Mr. K.Anand Mohan

Technical Staff Engineer                     HCL Technologies             Hyderabad

Member

                       

AY : 2020-21

S. No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Role

1

Mr. B V Ramana

HOD, ECE Dept., BVCITS

Chairperson

2

Dr. U V Ratna Kumari

Professor, UCE, JNTUK

Member

3

Dr. K Sirisha

Professor, ECE Dept, BVCITS

Member

4

Mr. R.Satish Kumar

Assoc. Professor, BVCITS

Member

5

Mr. P S L Narasimha Rao

Sub – Divisional Engineer, BSNL

Member

6

Mr. K.Anand Mohan

Technical Staff Engineer                     HCL Technologies             Hyderabad

Member

 

AY : 2019-20

S. No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Role

1

Mr. B V Ramana

HOD, ECE Dept., BVCITS

Chairperson

2

Dr. U. V Ratna Kumari

Professor, UCE, JNTUK

Member

3

Dr. K Sirisha

Professor, ECE Dept, BVCITS

Member

4

Mr. R.Satish Kumar

Assoc. Professor, BVCITS

Member

5

Mr. P S L Narasimha Rao

Sub – Divisional Engineer, BSNL

Member

6

Ms. Sravya Bhargavi

Associate Technical Specialist, PROKARMA SOFTECH, Hyderabad

Member

                       

AY : 2018-19

S. No.

Name of the Member

Designation

Role

1

Mr. B V Ramana

HOD, ECE Dept., BVCITS

Chairperson

2

Dr. U V Ratna Kumari

Professor, UCE, JNTUK

Member

3

Dr. K Sirisha

Professor, ECE Dept, BVCITS

Member

4

Mr. R.Satish Kumar

Assoc. Professor, BVCITS

Member

5

Mr. P S L Narasimha Rao

Sub – Divisional Engineer, BSNL

Member

6

Ms. Sravya Bhargavi

Associate Technical Specialist, PROKARMA SOFTECH, Hyderabad

Member